Friday, January 12, 2024
[…] indictment is manifestly deficient or palpably defective.'" State v. Twiggs, 233
N.J. 513, 531-32 (2018) (quoting State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 228-29
(1996)). The State survives a motion to dismiss an indictment so long as it
"presents 'some evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a
prima facie case.'" State v. Feliciano, 224 N.J. 351, 380 (2016) (quoting State
v. Saavedra, 222 N.J. 39, 57 (2015)).
Applying those precepts here, we agree with the State that the trial court
erred in dismissing the two financial facilitation counts of the indictment.
N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 provides in pertinent part that:
A person is guilty of a crime if the person:
a. transports or possesses property known or which a
reasonable person would believe to be derived from
criminal activity; or
13 A-2958-21
b. engages in a transaction involving property known
or which a reasonable person would believe to be
derived from criminal activity
(1) with the intent to facilitate or promote the criminal
activity; or
(2) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole
or in part:
(a) to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source,
ownership or control of the property derived from
criminal activity; or
(b) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under
the laws of this State or any other state or of the
United States; or
c. directs, organizes, finances, plans, manages,
supervises, or controls the transportation of or
transactions in property known or which a reasonable
person would believe to be derived from criminal
activity.
d. For the purposes of this act, property is known to be
derived from criminal activity if the person knows that
the property involved represents proceeds from some
form, though not necessarily which form, of criminal
activity. . . .
As we explained in Harris, "[t]he text of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 makes clear
by use of the designations (a) or (b) or (c) that it criminalizes three distinct