Wednesday, January 10, 2024
[…] degree resisting arrest). As to the disorderly persons resisting arrest offense with
which she was charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1), defendant's actions posed
23 A-1017-22
a risk of harm to society—the creation of disorder and physical interactions with
the officers—that is not "too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction"
of the disorderly persons offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b); see also Evans, 340 N.J.
Super. at 252. Defendant is therefore not entitled to a dismissal of the
prosecution for resisting arrest under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b).
The court also erred by dismissing the prosecution of both charges under
subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11 based on its conclusory determination that
defendant's conduct presented extenuations such "that it cannot reasonably be
regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense." The court
did not identify any such extenuations as to either charge, defendant does not
point to evidence of any, and we find none.
Accepting the State's allegations as true, defendant brazenly violated the
TRO by calling the plaintiff seventeen times and entering his residence within