Wednesday, January 10, 2024
[…] S.N., 231 N.J. 497, 515 (2018) (alteration in
original) (quoting State v. C.W., 449 N.J. Super. 231, 255 (App. Div. 2017)). We
"can also discern an abuse of discretion when the trial court fails to take into
consideration all relevant factors and when its decision reflects a clear erro r in
judgment." Ibid. (quoting C.W., 449 N.J. Super. at 255). Where a "trial court
renders a decision based upon a misconception of the law, that decision is not
entitled to any particular deference and consequently will be reviewed de novo."
Ibid. (quoting C.W., 449 N.J. Super. at 255).
11 A-1017-22
N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11 authorizes an assignment judge to dismiss a prosecution
on any one of three grounds after considering "the nature of the conduct charged
to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances." More
particularly, the statute allows an assignment judge to dismiss a prosecution
based on a determination the defendant's conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither
expressly negated by the person whose interest was
infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law