Wednesday, January 10, 2024
[…] Evans,
340 N.J. Super. at 249. Instead, the court must decide whether the conduct
charged "'actually cause[d] or threaten[ed] the harm sought to be prevented,'
or . . . was . . . 'too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction.'" Ibid.
(quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b)). Again, in making those determinations, "the
judge must assume 'that the conduct charged actually occurred.'" Ibid. (quoting
State v. Cabana, 315 N.J. Super. 84, 86 (Law Div. 1997), aff'd, 318 N.J. Super.
259 (App. Div. 1999)).
The State charged defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b)(1) with contempt
of the TRO entered pursuant to the PDVA. A defendant is guilty of contempt if
the defendant "purposely or knowingly violates any provision in an order
entered under the provisions of the" PDVA. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b)(1). To
establish the elements of the offense, the State must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that: "(1) a restraining order was issued under the [PDVA]; (2) the
defendant's violation of the order; (3) that defendant acted purposely or
16 A-1017-22