Wednesday, January 10, 2024
[…] the contempt charge based on its determination defendant's alleged actions
constituted a de minimis infraction under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b).
Defendant is also not entitled to a dismissal of prosecution of the
disorderly persons resisting arrest charge under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). The record
does not support the court's conclusory determination that defendant's defiance
of the officers' orders to exit her vehicle to be arrested, and flailing of her arms
and body to prevent the officers from placing her in handcuffs, did not actually
cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by N.J.S.A. 2C:29-
2(a)(1), the statute pursuant to which defendant was charged with resisting
arrest.
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of the disorderly
persons offense of resisting arrest "if [s]he purposely prevents or attempts to
prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." The Supreme Court
has explained that "the text, composition, and structure of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2
reveal an overall legislative purpose to avoid physical confrontation between
21 A-1017-22
arrestees, police officers, and the public." State v. Brannon, 178 N.J. 500, 508
(2004).