Monday, January 11, 2021
[…] subject to a seven-and-one-half-year period of parole ineligibility, on the

unlawful-possession-of-a-weapon conviction; both terms were ordered to run

consecutively.

      Defendant appeals, arguing:

            (1) the warrantless entry and purported protective
            sweep of his home could not be justified because,
            among other things, he was arrested and handcuffed
            outside the home before the sweep occurred;

            (2) those counts charging unlawful possession of a
            firearm under  N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b)(1), were barred by
             N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e), which declares that nothing in
            subsection (b) of  N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 "shall be construed
            to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his . . .
            residence . . . any firearm";

            (3) those counts charging possession of hollow nose
            bullets,  N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3(f)(1), were barred by
             N.J.S.A. 2C:39-3(g)(2)(a), for reasons similar to those
            raised in his second point;