Friday, January 12, 2024
[…] incomplete in view of defendant's failure to seek the documents she now
claims plaintiff should have produced.
7 A-3725-20
We likewise reject defendant's argument that the foreclosure was time-
barred by plaintiff's failure to have instituted suit within six years of the
default. As Judge Fisher explained in Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas as
Trustee for Residential Accredit Loans, Inc. v. Weiner, 456 N.J. Super. 546
(App. Div. 2018), until 2009 when N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 became law, the
statute of limitations in a residential foreclosure was twenty years. Id. at 547.
On enactment, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 permitted a mortgagee to institute suit to
foreclose a residential mortgage from the earliest of three points:
• "Six years from the date fixed for the making of the
last payment or the maturity date set forth in the
mortgage or the note";
• Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was
recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of
execution; and
• Twenty years from the date of a default that "has not
been cured."
[L. 2009, c. 105, § 1 (emphasis added).]
Here, the earliest date would be "[s]ix years from . . . the maturity date