Wednesday, January 10, 2024
[…] impose a probationary sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1." Harris, 466 N.J.
Super. at 525. "N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1 is sometimes referred to as 'regular' probation
as distinct from 'special probation' authorized by N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14." Ibid.
"Eligibility for entry into [Recovery] Court via Track Two thus does not hinge
on satisfying the nine specified prerequisites for special probation enumerated
in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14." Ibid.
Defendant is ineligible for Recovery Court under Track One, having been
previously convicted of a disqualifying crime—second-degree aggravated
assault. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7) (making ineligible for Recovery Court an
offender "previously convicted . . . for . . . murder, aggravated manslaughter,
manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault or
9 A-2200-21
sexual assault"). The State asserts defendant is also ineligible for sentencing
under Track Two and that his sentence is thereby illegal because defendant "was
facing a presumption of imprisonment as a result of an extended term" and was