SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Co. of Pittsburgh, 224 N.J. 189, 199 (2016) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v.
Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
The relationship between an insured and an insurance carrier is
contractual; the obligation to offer UIM coverage, however, is statutory. Zirger
v. Gen. Accident Ins. Co., 144 N.J. at 333. Insurance carriers are required to
offer each insured the option of purchasing UM/UIM coverage up to the limits
of liability coverage, but not exceeding $250,000.00 per person and $500,000.00
per accident against the risk of injury caused by underinsured tortfeasors.
N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b). An individual against whom recovery is sought after an
accident is considered "underinsured" when his or her liability limits are "at the
11 A-2322-21
time of the accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist
coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person
seeking that recovery." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1).
A UIM carrier who pays benefits to an insured has the right to subrogate
the insured's claim against the tortfeasor to permit the carrier to recover from
the tortfeasor the UIM benefits paid to its insured. To effectuate this right, "a