SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] pending claim that could impact the real property. Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v.
Winnebago of N.J., Inc., 149 N.J. Super. 81, 85-86 (App. Div. 1977) (citations
omitted). Defendants argue that the filing of the lis pendens was procedurally
incorrect as plaintiff's first amended complaint sought only monetary damages,
and no claim or right to the property's title. Defendants further contend plaintiff
does not have a right in the subject property, and its right to file a mechanics or
construction lien expired months ago. And, the Haddonfield property is now
owned by an unrelated third-party. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6 provides:
In every action, instituted in any court of this State
having civil jurisdiction or in the United States District
Court for the District of New Jersey, the object of which
is to enforce a lien upon real estate or to affect the title
9 A-2576-22
to real estate or a lien or encumbrance thereon, plaintiff
or his [or her] attorney shall, after the filing of the
complaint, file in the office of the county clerk or
register of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, of
the county in which the affected real estate is situate, a
written notice of the pendency of the action, which shall
set forth the title and the general object thereof, with a
description of the affected real estate.
No notice of lis pendens shall be filed under this article
in an action to recover a judgment for money or
damages only.
(Emphasis added.)
It is undisputed the action solely seeks a judgment for monetary damages
against the Giroux defendants individually and Harvey G, LLC. If plaintiff
prevails, it can obtain a monetary judgment against the Giroux defendants for