Wednesday, May 15, 2019
[…] Williams, 192 N.J. 1, 11 (2007) (holding the defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by fleeing after being ordered by the police "to place his hands on his head for a pat-down search"); State v. Crawley, 187 N.J. 440, 460 (2006) (holding defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by fleeing after an officer ordered the defendant to stop for questioning). The court did not expressly identify a physical action encompassed by N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) that supports defendant's conviction. However, a fair reading of the court's decision reflects that the court determined defendant committed the offense by "prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added).